?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My journal. Yes.
:: "fuzzy romance and brutal terror" : apparently, I can get behind that ::
I give up. 
4th-Oct-2007 10:27 am
404 - cockroaches
Every time I take a Heroes personality test, I get the same result. Every time. Someone ( irvys_sefie?) posted the LiquidGeneration.com quiz in their lj a few days ago, and I extended my streak.  I took it again this morning while waiting for a report to run, and even changed some of my answers, and it's STILL GIVING ME THE SAME DAMN RESULT.  SYLAR.  I AM ALWAYS SYLAR.

You probably don't ever want to tell me that I'm not the most special person on your flist, is all I'm trying to say.
Comments 
4th-Oct-2007 03:57 pm (UTC)
He has CHOSEN YOU. Do not question his favour.
4th-Oct-2007 04:35 pm (UTC)
Obviously, it's destiny. Or fate. Or maybe even karma.
4th-Oct-2007 05:05 pm (UTC)
I say karma. And I'm not just saying that because I just had chicken vindaloo. Ow, my mouth.
4th-Oct-2007 06:13 pm (UTC)
Hey! We have the exact same problem, remember?! Are we of the same pod or something?!
4th-Oct-2007 08:10 pm (UTC)
I just hope it doesn't mean that we're related to him.
4th-Oct-2007 08:34 pm (UTC)
Oh please. If we were related to him we'd just be joining a long time of family-lovin' going on in this show. :P

(though really you're right. I wouldn't want to be related to him at all. My family's crazy enough)
5th-Oct-2007 05:56 am (UTC)
Okay. That's really creepy but yet...nope, still find him just as hot as ever, even after thinking about it. Guess I can't rip on Claire any more.
4th-Oct-2007 08:04 pm (UTC)
Dude, I got freaking PETER PETRELLI!! *headdesk* Excuse me now while I cry in the corner....
4th-Oct-2007 08:09 pm (UTC)
Excuse me now while I cry in the corner....

Well, that certainly sounds like something Peter would do... LOL
4th-Oct-2007 08:16 pm (UTC)
*snort* I knooooow. I was channeling His Emo-ness. Aggh.

You know what's funny, though? All the male nurses I've worked with are completely badass--shaved heads, ink, muscular....one of them even used to be a corrections officer. I think little Peter would get beat up, lol :)
4th-Oct-2007 09:59 pm (UTC)
Well, I just took it again. Only this time, on the questions I originally had to actually stop and pick between two good choices, I chose the one I did not go with the first time. It seems that the last time I always chose the lesser of two evils because this time, instead of Nathan, I got Sylar too. And now me and my sidekick Target Practice are off to not let scientists test us and annoy the media! And remember... "You people make me sick!"
5th-Oct-2007 05:48 am (UTC)
Now, I went in to the scientists' lab and wrecked it and stole all their equipment. But only because I knew they'd have folders in there that I could fling about.
5th-Oct-2007 01:26 am (UTC)
...I got Sylar once. I haven't taken any other personality tests for Heroes, though.

PS: Your birthday is coming up, right? You want any fic thing I can whip up for you?
5th-Oct-2007 05:54 am (UTC)
Honestly. Every time I let someone lure me into taking one, it tells me I am Sylar. Every. Freaking. Time. Without. Exception. Even when I deliberately avoid answers that I think point towards Sylar. It's kind of caused me to examine myself and my emotions more closely, to see if they're that anti-social and desperately needy.

Birthday fic? From you??? Oh, my cup would runneth over.
5th-Oct-2007 02:00 pm (UTC)
Well, if you're introverted, obsessive, intelligent and knowledgeable, you probably have most of the traits people are looking for on a personality test for a Sylar result.

On the other hand, I won't be tempting you with any braaaaainnz.

Mylar, then? Or is there another pairing you have a craving for?
5th-Oct-2007 02:48 pm (UTC)
Well, if you're introverted, obsessive, intelligent and knowledgeable, you probably have most of the traits people are looking for on a personality test for a Sylar result.
Hmmm. It doesn't sound quite as bad when it's put that way.

The twisted angst of Mylar is what I always end up liking best. I'll read gen fic and other pairings by authors whose fic I know I like, or that are recommended by online friends, but mylar_fic is the only pairing-specific community that I spend time in.
5th-Oct-2007 04:59 pm (UTC)
Okay...maybe I'll write that Mylar plot bunny that's been bothering me for a while for your birthday. Hmmm. *ponders*
7th-Oct-2007 05:43 pm (UTC)
I'm always Sylar too ... odd that ... guess we're not so special ...
Btw, I got a reminder that your b-day is coming up ... happy birthday! *uses celebratory icon*
(LOVE your icon!)
8th-Oct-2007 02:09 am (UTC)
I'm always Sylar too ... odd that ... guess we're not so special ...

Or maybe the quizzes just know that we're incredibly special and are making sure we know it. Or something. That made more sense in my head.

Thank you for the birthday cake! It is gorgeous and I want one of those on my table RIGHT NOW!!!
8th-Oct-2007 03:29 am (UTC)
Or maybe the quizzes just know that we're incredibly special and are making sure we know it. Or something. That made more sense in my head.
*smile and nod, smile and nod*

Thank you for the birthday cake! It is gorgeous and I want one of those on my table RIGHT NOW!!!
It's so pretty ... I found it somewhere online ... I used it when it was my birthday, and when I wish other people a happy birthday.
This page was loaded Sep 26th 2017, 2:31 pm GMT.