?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My journal. Yes.
:: "fuzzy romance and brutal terror" : apparently, I can get behind that ::
Voice Post (aka, Ask, And Ye Shall Receive) (I'd like some Zachary Quinto now, please) 
16th-Jan-2008 08:03 pm
Detail of 'Yuuwaku' by Audrey Kawasaki
VoicePost
217K 1:04
“Well this is in response to Jennifer Syler poking me with a sharp stick and saying, if you don't like your voice so much then post it so we can tell. Actually what sugar this is I get a chance to interview Susiah(?) Miles from noon line on telephone today and you know everybody else involved in it, it was a conference call and their voice is were coming through on the recording how nicely modulated and then I would speak in my voice which is just like blah blah blah, I don't really mind on my voice when I hear it, it's really don't bite it on recording though you know you sit there and you just think is that what I really sound like? Like the people think of me when they hear me, anyway so there it is my voice for your consideration and now it's 8:00pm and still at work, I really should go finish engineering change orders, for data and safety monitoring board for construction, before I get in trouble, and now if you have any idea what that means and you should be very very very glad.”

Auto-Transcribed Voice Post
Comments 
17th-Jan-2008 02:26 am (UTC)
Nice! And now I'd like a few thousand dollars. Nothing too extravagant, 20 or so shall do just fine.

At first I was like "Wait! Did someone else demand a voice post too?!" and then I read the post. This led to me worrying about your status as a Coherent Being. And then I saw the phrase "auto-transcription". Let's just say that the way to get maximum enjoyment from this post is to read the transcription while listening to the audio file! HAHAHA, good work LJ auto-transcriber! "actually what sugar this..."

17th-Jan-2008 02:30 am (UTC)
Oh, dear Lord. I'm not sure whether to be horrified by that auto-"transcription" and take it down, or to laugh my butt off at the insanity of it.

You know what I find weirdest of all? That the "blah blah blah" came through perfectly fine.
17th-Jan-2008 04:08 am (UTC)
I vote: leave it up! Because it is hilarious and must be preserved for Future Laughter. Also, I am not a fan of the comments below! I fear that something more-than-mildly frustrating will come of it. Perhaps this "demanding a voice post" thing has come back to haunt me!
17th-Jan-2008 02:49 am (UTC)
JENNIFER SYLER. Kskscsch, we have a new name for you! Hi Jenny!

Also, you made the voice post before I could comment and tell you that now that you've complained about your voice, we all must hear it. It's not annoying or strange, though, which is a severe disappointment!
17th-Jan-2008 03:50 am (UTC)
Kskscsch, we have a new name for you! Hi Jenny!

Heh. I was going to say that, but I was afraid she might try to kill me with her mind.

To me, though, my voice sounds unattractive. I mean, I know it's not a Betty Boop voice or anything, but...I just hate hearing the answering maching message, or hearing it on tape.
17th-Jan-2008 04:15 am (UTC)
Oh, I would expect nothing less from you! You do understand that this is not acceptable, right? Let's agree to forget this ever happened, yes?

Also, I forgot to mention earlier that I too was disappointed by her voice's regular-ness! Where are the funny voices?!

17th-Jan-2008 03:47 am (UTC)
'squilis! Your voice is just fine! But I hate mine, too so, perhaps I should shut the hell up.

I will now be calling K Jenny from now on.
17th-Jan-2008 03:53 am (UTC)
I really want to know: was "Syler" in the dictionary of this transcription program, or did it just try to phonetically spell out what it thought was a last name?

I just don't like hearing my voice on tape. It doesn't sound bad to me when I hear myself talking. But then I hear it on tape and go...UGH.

I wonder if Sendhil likes the sound of his own voice? (Uh oh...that sounds like the start of a really bad RPS fic.)
17th-Jan-2008 04:09 am (UTC)
I wonder if Sendhil likes the sound of his own voice? (Uh oh...that sounds like the start of a really bad RPS fic.)

MINDMELD! I think that at least shows where our minds linger. Also? I would read that RPS fic. "SR gets himself off by reading the dictionary out loud." LMAO.
17th-Jan-2008 04:18 am (UTC)
I see a lot of :shunning: and ::ignoring:: in your future.
17th-Jan-2008 04:21 am (UTC)
Wooo, auto-transcription! That's like crazy advanced technology over there!

You sounded perfectly normal to me :) Dude, from the way you were describing yourself, I was expecting something really high-pitched and annoying....think Karen from Will & Grace, lol!
17th-Jan-2008 04:24 am (UTC)
think Karen from Will & Grace, lol!
AAAAAAA!!! I mean, I do like her, in a weird sort of way, I guess...but that voice.

I think it's mainly that my voice on tape sounds SO DIFFERENT from the way it sounds to me when I'm talking. So I was transcribing this interview I took part in and...man, I just cringed every time I heard my own voice. It reached a point where I had to scream about it to keep going. LOL
17th-Jan-2008 02:21 pm (UTC)
Hee. You sound American :D But otherwise normal. I hate the sound of my voice too- I sound like an 8 year old farmer's daughter. True story.

17th-Jan-2008 04:33 pm (UTC)
The thing that bugged me the most was that when I went back and listened to the voice post, there are a couple of moments where my hick twang kind of came through, even though I've spent most of my life trying to get rid of it. I get looks from people a lot, because they can tell I'm "not from around here" but they can't quite figure out where I'm from. But then, I grew up in southern Ohio, went to college in northern Ohio, watch a lot of BBC and CBC programming, and now live in Minnesota where there really are a lot of people who talk like they do in the movie Fargo. My accent can go all over the place... LOL
19th-Jan-2008 03:46 am (UTC)
Oh, I know what you mean about hearing your voice on a recording and thinking "Dear God, is that ME?!!" But I think you sound just fine!

You got to interview someone from Moonlight?? Awesome!

The transcribed version is HILARIOUS! My favorite part is "Actually what sugar this is" :D
This page was loaded Dec 18th 2017, 10:34 pm GMT.