?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My journal. Yes.
:: "fuzzy romance and brutal terror" : apparently, I can get behind that ::
The obligatory real-time reaction to Heroes 2-02 (warning: bad words ahead) 
1st-Oct-2007 09:13 pm
Sylar S2 promo pic

Wait a minute - the bad guys in Ireland are named McSorley????  The McSorleys are all bastards!  They're related to Marty, aren't they?  And if you're reading, Marty, I still haven't forgotten that time you elbowed Dougie Gilmour in the face, you asshole.  (Sorry...I was a hockey fanatic long before I was a Heroes fanatic.  Give me a sec, I'll get back on course.)

Mohinder just used the word 'redemption'.  That is supremely ironic to me, since I think that if they're going to do a realistic redemption arc for Sylar, Mohinder will have to be central to it.

Who would have thought that the first HELL YEAH!!!! moment of the season would go to The Haitian?  Glad I didn't make any bets.

There's a character in Soul Calibur 2 [whose name I can't remember] that we always make fun of, because she fights in a big billowy dress that makes her look pregnant.  After watching the swordsmith's daughter fight in that dress of hers, I would now like to offer an open apology to that character.

These "Irish" accents are killing me.  Seriously.  This is bullshit, Kring.

WTF???  The Pasbeard is TERRIFYING in this episode.  And I had no problem with it last week. 

I need to offer props to the effects department regarding Kensei's wounds and blood.  That was disturingly realistic.

I LOVE MR. MUGGLES.  And am I the only person who finds it hilarious that Mr. Muggles had no issue with Sylar but hates West?


All in all, that is one of the quickest hours of television I have ever watched.  Wow.  

ETA: My best friend just texted to say to me, "I really hope Sylar is back next week.  Mohinder must be devastated, thinking he's dead."  And she has never been exposed to the HoYay at either TWoP or LiveJournal.  Wow.
Comments 
(Deleted comment)
2nd-Oct-2007 04:05 am (UTC)
DAMN! LOL! She's not the same person who gets squicked out by slash, is she?

YES SHE IS!!!! I mean, holy crap, man. It took several weeks of arguments from other people for me to see the Mylar. She watched Parasite once and was all, "Dude, why the hell didn't they kill each other? They MUST be in love." There's totally a reason why we're best friends...
2nd-Oct-2007 04:48 am (UTC)
Who would have thought that the first HELL YEAH!!!! moment of the season would go to The Haitian?
I know, right! I never would have expected that. Yet that is exactly what happened.

And am I the only person who finds it hilarious that Mr. Muggles had no issue with Sylar but hates West?
Are you trying to make me like Mr. Muggles?! I mean, Peter is one thing, but Mr. Muggles?!Come on, that's just not fair!

Is it Sylar time yet?

2nd-Oct-2007 05:03 am (UTC)
I've always liked Mr. Muggles. In a sick, twisted kind of way. But yet, in a different sick, twisted kind of way from the sick, twisted kind of way in which I like Sylar. (See how good I am at segues, there?)

Mmmmm...Sylar. My best friend is a Mohinder fangirl but yet can't stop talking about Sylar. Of course, I suppose there's nothing too surprising about that, since Mohinder's the one still being asked about/thinking about Sylar...
3rd-Oct-2007 01:10 am (UTC)
Who would have thought that the first HELL YEAH!!!! moment of the season would go to The Haitian?

Heh--just realized I wrote almost the exact same thing in my reaction post.
4th-Oct-2007 04:14 am (UTC)
I don't know why it was such a HELL YEAH moment--I probably should have seen something like that coming from quite a ways away. And now that I'm thinking about it...just exactly how does the Haitian's power work? Because I could understand Mohinder suddenly shaking his head and wondering how he ended up in Haiti. But because we faded directly to Midas, that means that either the Haitian hung around working with him until moments before Midas arrived, or else he sat there for hours in a fog after his memory was erased, which doesn't quite make sense...

OK. Head working too hard now. Need to just go and watch the newest pretty, pretty promo on YouTube.
This page was loaded Dec 18th 2017, 10:44 pm GMT.