?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My journal. Yes.
:: "fuzzy romance and brutal terror" : apparently, I can get behind that ::
Euchre: a good, clean game. 
16th-Nov-2007 10:36 pm
Detail of 'Yuuwaku' by Audrey Kawasaki
Me: I'm starting to feel run down, so I'm going to head out.
Chris: Oh, my.  You sound really painful.
Me: My throat doesn't really hurt, I'm just coughing a lot and constantly on the verge of losing my voice.
Jerry: I don't know...I think you sound kinda cute.
Me: Thanks.
Jerry: Maybe you should think about doing some phone services.
Me: I'll take that under advisement.
Jerry: Can I call you later?
Me: I charge $4.95 a minute.
Jerry: Damn!  
Me: Hey, I gotta pay the mortgage.  Besides, there aren't a lot of women around right now with this raspy voice.  I'm providing a special service.
Jerry:  You've got a point. And with those kind of charges, you MUST be good.
Chris: Um, Jerry, we have to pay the mortgage too.

(Also, when I walked into the restaurant tonight, everyone who was already there shouted my name out.  You know, like everyone in the bar shouted "Norm!" on Cheers?  I'm not sure if that's a good thing or a bad thing.)
This page was loaded Nov 25th 2017, 1:39 am GMT.